King Of Boys, Up North, Lara & The Beat and more Nollywood movies were nominated for 2019 'AMAA ' Africa Movie Academy Awards


King Of Boys/YouTube
Established in 2005, the Africa Movie Academy Awards are aimed at facilitating the development of African cinema by providing a recognition platform for filmmakers all over the continent. This year, the list of nominees includes a bunch of very deserving movies, performers and more.

Kemi Adetiba's sophomore film, King Of Boys was one of the 2018's most successful Nollywood films, smashing records and earning critical acclaim. Now, the film has been recognized by the Africa Movie Academy Awards, nabbing eight nominations, including 'Best Film'.

In addition to King Of Boys, a bunch of other fan favourite Nollywood films made the cut, including Up North, Lara & The Beat and Knock Out Blessing, which nabbed nominations in a wide range of categories, such as 'Best Soundtrack', 'Best Visual Effects', 'Best Lead Actor' and many more.

Check out the full list of nominees here, below:

Best Short Film

The Fisherman (Ghana)
A Tune of Kora (SENEGAL)
ICYASHA (Rwanda)
NAMOW2018 (KENYA)

Vagabond (GHANA)
Measure of a Woman (SA)
Mma Moeketsi (SA)
Motswakwa (BOTSWANA)
Tonight’s Opening Act (EGYPT)
Hello Rain (NIGERIA)

Best Animation

Kitwana Journey – Kenya
Choices – Nigeria
Isolated- Kenya
Afrogames – Burkina Faso

Best Documentary

Djambar, Sembene the Unsubmissive (Cameroun)
The State Against Mandela (South Africa)
Golden Fish, African Fish (Senegal)
Skin (Nigeria)
Khartoum Offside (Sudan)
Le loups d’or de Balole (Burkina Faso)
Sur Les Traces de Mamani Abdoulaye (Niger)
No Gold For Katsaka (Burkina Faso)
Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

Best Film in an African Language

Make Room (Nigeria)
Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
Rafiki (Kenya)
Bahasha -The Envelope (Tanzania)
Azali (Ghana)

Best Film by an African-Born Director Living Abroad

Julius Amedume - Rattlesnakes
Tosin Coker - Lara and the Beats
Robert O. Peters – Make Room

Best Diaspora Short Film

Bail (UK)
Oath Bound (UK)
Fevah (USA)
I Am Superman (Brazil)

Best Diaspora Documentary

Wax Print 1 FABRIC, 4 continent (UK)
The Guardian of No Return (Guadalope)
Dare to Dream (USA/CUBA)

Drugs as Weapons Against Us (USA)
My Friend Fela (Brazil)

Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

Nine Nights (UK)
Olympia (USA)
Traffik (US)
Hero (Trinidad and Tobago/Canada)
Sprinter (Jamaica)

Best Achievement in Production Design

Redemption (Mozambique)
Rafiki (Kenya)
Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Stories (S. Africa)
Urgent (Morroco)
Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
Light in the Dark (Nigeria)
Rafiki (Kenya)
King of Boys (Nigeria)
Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
Urgent (Morocco)
Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Makeroom (Nigeria)
Gold Statue (Nigeria)
Veronica’s Wish (Uganda)
Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
Before the Vows (GHANA)
Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Best Achievement in Soundtrack

1Subira (Kenya)
Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
Farewell Ella Bella (S. AFRICA)
Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
Redemption (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Makeroom (Nigeria)
Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
Knockout Blessing (Nigeria)
Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
King of Boys (Nigeria)
Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Best Achievement in Sound

The Last Victim (S. Africa)
Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
Makeroom (Nigeria)
The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
Urgent (Morocco)
Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
Redemption (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
Mercy Of The Jungle (Rwanda)
Redemption (Mozambique)

Rafiki (Kenya)
Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
Redemption (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Editing

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
The Last Victim (S. Africa)
Rafiki (Kenya)
The Gold Statue (Nigeria)
Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)
Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
Sew The Winter To My Skin (S. Africa)

Best Achievement in Screenplay

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
The Last Victim (S. Africa)
Rafiki (Kenya)
Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)
Gold Statue (Nigeria)
Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
Redemption (Mozambique)
Up North (Nigeria)

AMAA 2019/National Film and Video Censors Board (NFVCB)Award For Best Nigerian Film

The Delivery Boy
Lara and the Beats
Makeroom
King of Boys
Gold Statue
Up North
Knockout Blessing

Best Young/Promising Actor

Youssef Alaoui (Ayoub) URGENT
Angel Onyinyechi Unigwe (Adaeze) LIGHT IN THE DARK
Cynthia Dankwa (Esi) BURIAL OF KOJO
Emilio Bilo (Azarias) Mabata Bata
Jamma Ibrahim (Amir) The Delivery Boy
Catherine Credo (Neema) Fatuma

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Remilekun “Reminisce” Safaru (Makanaki) King of Boys
Jarrid Geduld 9 (Abie) Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story
Zolisa Xaluva (Wyatt Earp) Sew the Winter to my Skin
Kanayo O. Kanyayo (Chief Otuekong) Up North
Kobina Amissah-Sam (Kwabina) The Burial of Kojo
Bucci Franklyn (Dagogo) Knockout Blessing

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Eniola Shobayo (Vivian) Knockout Blessing
Linda Ejiofer (Oby) Knockout Blessing
Kandyse McClure (Golden Eyes) Sew the Winter to My Skin
Adesua Etomi (Kemi) The King of Boys
Joke Silva (Mama Jumoke) Light in the Dark
Arlete Bombe (Mia) Redemption

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Gabriel Afolayan Gold Statue
Joseph Otsiman (Kojo) The Burial of Kojo

Chinedu Ikedieze (Big Chi) Lara and the Beats
Jimmy Jean Louis (Robert McQueen) Rattlesnakes
Gil Alexandre (Bruno) Redemption
Marc Zinga ( )Mercy of the Jungle)
Ezra Mabengeza (Samson) Sew The Winter To My Skin
Ayoub Bombwe ( Mwanyusi ) Fatuma

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sheila Munyiva (Ziki) Rafik
Rita Dominic (Jumoke Arinze) Light in the Dark
Jill Levenberg (Ellen) The Ellen Parkies Story
Beatrice Taisamo (Fatuma) Fatuma
Seyi Shay (Lara) Lara and the Beats
Sola Sobowale (Eniola) King of Boys
Jemima Osunde (Nkem) The Delivery Boy
Samantha Mugatsia (Kena) Rafiki

Best Director-First Feature Film

Blitz Bazawule - The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe - The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
Sippy Chadha – Subira (Tanzania)
Nicole Amarteifo – Before the Vows (Ghana

Best Director

Wanuri Kahui – Rafiki (Kenya)
Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe - The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
Daryne Joshua -Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)
Jahmil X. Qubeka - Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys (Nigeria)
Mohcine Besri – Urgent (Morocco)
Mickey Fonseca – Redemption (Mozambique)
Joël Karekezi- Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Best Film

Rafiki (Kenya)
Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)
Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
Redemption (Mozambique)
King of Boys (Nigeria)
Urgent (Morocco)

0/Post a Comment/Comments

News/Tip-off? Submit your stories now via Email:
admin@gisttribe.com

Previous Post Next Post